Eagle Awards Nominations Announced

Eagle Awards Nominations Announced

The Eagle Awards nominations have been been announced and voting is now open.

First reactions are – how many different ways are there to vote for Tony Lee? Some of those Newcomers look awfully experienced. It’s about time Freak Angels got nominated for being a decent webcomic. Chew really has had a good year hasn’t it. And looky looky in Favourite Website, somthing that’s rather bleeding cool…

Favourite Newcomer Writer
Al Ewing
Jonathan Hickman
Kathryn Immonen
Kieron Gillen
Mike Lynch

Favourite Newcomer Artist
David Lafuente
Declan Shalvey
Jamie McKelvie
John Cullen
Matt Timson

Favourite Writer
Alan Moore
Geoff Johns
John Wagner
Tony Lee
Warren Ellis

Favourite Writer/Artist
Bryan Lee O’Malley
Darwyn Cooke
David Mazzucchelli
John Byrne
Paul Grist

Favourite Artist: Pencils
Frank Quitely
Guy Davis
Ivan Reis
J.H. Williams III
Stuart Immonen

Favourite Artist: Inks
Butch Guice
Charlie Adlard
Gary Erskine
Kevin O’Neil
Mark Farmer

Favourite Artist: Fully-Painted Artwork
Adi Granov
Alex Ross
Ben Templesmith
J.H. Williams III
James Jean

Favourite Colourist
Ben Templesmith
Christina Strain
Dave Stewart
Laura Martin
Len O’Grady

Favourite Letterer
Annie Parkhouse
Chris Eliopoulos
Nate Piekos (Blambot)
Richard Starkings (Comiccraft)
Simon Bowland
Todd Klein

Favourite Editor
Axel Alonso
Matt Smith
Nick Lowe
Stephen Wacker
Tom Brevoort

Favourite Publisher
Image Comics

Favourite American Colour Comicbook
Batman & Robin
Captain Britain and MI13
Doctor Who
Phonogram – The Singles Club

Favourite British Colour Comicbook
The Beano
The Dead: Kingdom Of Flies

Favourite American Black and White Comicbook
I Kill Giants
Scott Pilgrim
The Venger: Dead Man Rising
Usagi Yojimbo
Walking Dead

Favourite British Black and White Comicbook
Chloe Noonan
Dragon Heir
Space Babe 113
Whatever Happened To The World’s Fastest Man ?

Favourite New Comicbook
Batman and Robin
Doctor Who
Rí Rá

Favourite Manga
Fullmetal Alchemist
GoGo Monster
Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service

Favourite European Comicbook
Chimpanzee Complex
Largo Winch
L’Histoire Secrete
Requiem Chevalier Vampire
Rí Rá

Favourite Single Story Published During 2009
Doctor Who: The Time Machination
Doctor Who: Black Death White Life
From the Pages of Bram Stoker’s Dracula: Harker
Phonogram The Singles Club 4 : Konichiwa Bitches
R.E.B.E.L.S. Annual #1: Starro the Conqueror

Favourite Continued Story Published During 2009
Doctor Who: The Forgotten
Judge Dredd: Tour of Duty
Phonogram: The Singles Club
Scalped #19-24: The Gravel in your Gut
Walking Dead #61 – 65: Fear The Hunters

Favourite Cover Published During 2009
2000AD #1631 (D’Israeli/Dirty Frank)
Batgirl #2
Batman & Robin #4 (Frank Quitely)
Batman and Robin #3
Doctor Who: The Forgotten #6

Favourite Original Graphic Novel Published During 2009
Asterios Polyp
League of Extraodinary Gentlemen: Century
Mouse Guard: Winter 1152
The Hunter

Favourite Reprint Compilation
Captain Britain by Alan Moore & Alan Davis Omnibus
Charley’s War: Underground and Over The Top
Doctor Who: The Forgotten
Saga of the Swamp Thing
The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures

Favourite Magazine about Comics
Back Issue
Comics International
Comics Journal

Favourite Comics-Related Book
Comic Book Design (Gary Millidge)
Peter and Max
The Insider’s Guide to Creating Comics and graphic Novels – Andy Schmidt
The Marvel Art of Marko Djurdjevic
War Stories (Mike Conroy)

Favourite Comics-Related Movie or TV Show
The Big Bang Theory

Favourite Comics Related Website
2000ad online
Forbidden Planet Blog

Favourite Web-Based Comic
Freak Angels
Order of the Stick
Sin Titulo

Roll of Honour
Brian Bolland
Dick Giordano
Joe Kubert
John Hicklenton
Peter David

Comments are closed.